Team Information

Program Goals: 

·  To develop individual skills and basketball knowledge of each player

·  Emphasize the importance of teamwork and playing as one

·  With developing the skills and teamwork comes success.  With success as a team an individuals opportunities and potential for exposure becomes greater.  

·  To provide the team with opportunities for exposure in front of college coaches 

Responsibilities/Accountabilities:

·  Be on time and ready to practice.  If not able to attend practice advance notice is required.

·  Players are expected to be at all tournaments unless advance notice is given.  No tournaments will be missed for any other club sports(exception for school sports).  Players are expected to be at the games at a minimum 30 minutes prior to start time. 

·  Appropriate behavior is expected on the court as well as off the court.  (School, Home, etc.) 

·  The most important aspect is the things worked on in practice also need to be developed and worked on outside of practice as well.

Fees and Practice Schedule:

·  The team fee will be $750 to cover tournament entry fees and practice fees (Travel expenses not include).  $400 will be due by March 31st and the other $350 will be due by May 12th.  Please contact Will Spradling if this payment is an issue (There is scholarships available).  Checks need to be made payable to SSA Hoops.  (No refunds after the due dates)

- We will collect all uniforms at the end of the summer.  There will be a deposit of $100 due on the uniforms the first day of practice for ALL players.  This deposit will be returned to the player/parent at the end of the summer when the FULL uniform is turned in and in good condition. 

·  We will provide rides and rooms for players that need them when we travel.  There will be a $50 fee each tournament to help cover gas and rooms.  Please let us know a month in advance if your son will need a ride and a room to stay in so we can plan accordingly.

·  15U-17U teams will practice on weekends.  These practice days will consist of a 2-3 practice, a break, and then another 2-3 hour practce.  It is mandatory for your son to be at these practices.  Playing time is not given, it is earned and that starts in practice. The 13U & 14U teams will practice on Mondays and Wednesday at Ahearn. 

17U SSA Elite Black

Coach: AJ Vinent

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name                     School                    Year

24 AJ Dickerson         Junction City           2019

25 Levi Braun             Hayden                   2019

30 Dyelan Reed          Concordia               2019

4   Armahn Downing    Washburn Rural     2019

50 Grant Cooney          Topeka High          2019

41 Trey Duffey               Seaman               2019

22 Mason Griffin            Silver Lake          2019

21 Lawson Monaco        Manhattan          2019

23 Braeden Belt             Andover Central  2019

2   Savian Edwards        Washburn Rural  2019

 

SSA Elite 17U White

Coach: Christian Ulsaker

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name                  School               Year

13 TJ Fritz                Wamego            2019

33 Aaron Hamilton   Junction City       2019

42 Zane Moylan         Holton               2019

0   Caleb Glen           Salina Central    2019

54 Dereck Gillett        Rock Hills          2019

32 John Long             Santa Fe Trail   2019

20 Dillon Byrne           Silver Lake        2019

35 Xavier Marrero       Van Horn          2019 

34 Caleb Jordan         Sacred Heart    2018

43 Kaden McCullick     Minneapolis     2019

44 Lozano Lovett         Chapman         2019

16U Elite Black Roster

Coach: Shannon Spradling

 At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

Teams will be split at practice tomorrow.

#  Name                             School                   Year

32 Jayden Monday             Van Horn               2021

12 John Roeder                 Topeka Hayden      2020

14 Raeshon Riddick           Manhattan              2020

11 Qua'vez Humphry          Junction City          2020

31 Noah Krueger                 Washburn Rural    2020

42 Chandler Marks              Manhattan             2020

22 Peyton Wexielman          Manhattan             2020

21 Cobe Green                     Free State             2020

15 Quinn Buesing                  Axtell                    2020

16U Elite White Roster

Coach: Richard Galli

 At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#      Name                         High School             Year

20 Caden Hurla                 St. Marys                    2020

40 Travis Beetch                Abilene                       2020

34 Mitch Munsen                Manhattan                  2020

13 Darren Batiste                Junction City              2020

42 Antonio Barron                Manhattan                2020

25 Cameron Heiman            Northern Heights     2020

35 Caleb Tanis                     Van Horn                   2020

23 Cole Chisham                  Topeka Hayden         2020

5   Devan McEwan                Lebo                          2021

15U Elite Black Roster

Coach: Max Sollars

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice at the same time and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name:                             School                  Year

55 Jack Hutchinson             Topeka Hayden    2021

5   Devon Junghans             Salina South        2021

44 Charles Snyder                Emporia               2021

10 Owen Braxmeyer             Manhattan           2021

45 Trey Pivarnic                    Topeka Hayden    2021

0   Kris Daniels                      Free State            2021

31 Cory Powell Jr.                 Highland Park       2021

40 Isiah Smith                       Blue Valley Northwest    2021

20 Josh Jordan                     Sacred Heart          2021

4   Dawson Zenger               Rock Creek             2021

 

15U Elite White Roster

Coach: Josh Pederson

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice at the same time and play in the same tournaments.

 #  Name                    School                   Year

10 Gunnar Fort           Osage City             2021

13 Tanner Hecht         Wamego                 2021

11  Isiah Holz              St. Marys                2021

24  Shane Orender     Osage City             2021

1   Vacario Triplett      Hayden                   2021

51  Cade Wilson         Manhattan               2021

12  Tyree Sowers       Rossville                 2021 

2   Isiah Johnson       Shawnee Heights     2021

3   Cole Wheeler        Free State                2021

14 Cody Meracle        Manhattan Chief      2021

   

14U Elite Black

Coach: Chris Carr

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries. 

#  Name                    School                 Year

5  Kurt Beck             Nemaha Central    2022

10 Marc Beck          Nemaha Central     2022

1  Cameron Carr      Manhattan              2023

22 Ty Henry              Topeka Seaman    2022

0   Koen Hula           Council Grove        2022

30 Jaxon Hurla         St. Marys               2022

4   Kellen Marshall    Council Grove        2022

44 Mason Thomas    Royal Valley          2022

20 Nahcs Wahwassuck Royal Valley    2022

 

14U Elite White Roster

Coach: Steve Fritz

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.

#  Name                  School                   Year

12 Peyton Bartlett    Most Pure Heart   2022

41 Tate Brown         Manhattan             2022

13 Jack Campbell    Manhattan             2022

35 Jake Fritz            Wamego                2022

11 Emmitt Jueneman Hanover               2022

40 Ledjor Rowden      Wamego             2022

14 Carson Floersch    Clay Center         2022

55 Aden Mericle          Manhattan Chief  2022

   

14U Elite Blue Roster

Coach: Will Spradling

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  

#  Name                                  School            Year                  

14 Jack Bachelor     Washburn Rural        2023

22 Wyatt Conklin         Washburn Rural       2023

3  Trey Harmison     Riley County              2022

12 Reese Holaday       Holton                       2022

23 Keller Hurla           St. Marys                2023

21 Brayden Meseke    Wabaunsee           2022

11 Cade Oliver             Wabaunse             2022

25 Raef Osterhaus        Centralia              2022

15 Cody Schurle              Manhattan Chief     2022

2  Burk Springer          Wamego                 2022

14U Elite Grey

Coach: Chelvin Webb

#  Name:                        School

2  Hunter Brintle           Council Grove

24 Fred Criqui              St. Marys

4  Trent Duffey              Seaman

12 Samuel Gros            Frankfort

34 Noah Jacobson        St. Marys

32 Zac Kramer               Nemaha Central

33 Carter Lutz               Nemaha Central

51 Andy Marks              Manhattan

5  Jalen Turner

13U Elite Roster

Coach: Justin Matthews

#   Name                       School                    Year

2   Chase Cottam          Wamego                2023

20 Dre Delort                Manhattan              2023

15 Colin Donahue        Wamego                 2023

21 Jack Laur                Marysville                2023

3   Tre Morris               Washburn Rural       2023

1   Eli Oliver                 Wabaunsee             2023

50 Kaden Root             Riley County           2023

42 Peyton Smith           Marysville                2023

13 Ryan Stevens          Riley County            2023

45 Jack Wilson             Manhattan                2023  

Practice & Tournament Schedules

SSA Alumni

Zach McDermott '18 - Hutch Community College

Carter Wildey '18 - Avila University

Nate Awbrey '18 - Manhattan Christian College

Mike Hood '18 - Moberly Area Community College

Bansi King '18 - University of Milwaukee Green Bay

DeAndre Eaves '18 - Barton Community College

Anthony Enneking '18 - Barton Community College

Jay Wilson '18 - Baker University

Caleb Jordan '18 - Baker University

Raymond Swopes '18 - Baker University

Gabe Pieschl '18 Cloud County Community College

Tyler White '18 - Baker University

Jack Hamilton '18 - Washburn (Football)

Xavier Cason '18 - Emporia State (Football)

Trey Brown '17 - Mid America Nazarene

Mikey Brooks '17 - Baker University

Brayden White '17 - Kansas Wesleyan

Jesse Moss '17 - Iowa Central Community College

Cade Roberts '17 - Nebraska Wesleyan

Cameron Clark '17 - Independence Community College

Poncho Freeman '17 - Allen Community College

Sean Norberg '17 - Sterling College

Kendall Sutton '17 - Rockhurst College

Perry Carroll '17 - Allen Community College

Michael Jueneman '17 - Washburn

Jenner Hickel '17 - Baker University (Soccer)

Tyler Zentner '17 - Butler Community College (Football)

Christian Carmichel '16 - Minnesota State University Moorhead