Team Information

Program Goals: 

·  To develop individual skills and basketball knowledge of each player

·  Emphasize the importance of teamwork and playing as one

·  With developing the skills and teamwork comes success.  With success as a team an individuals opportunities and potential for exposure becomes greater.  

·  To provide the team with opportunities for exposure in front of college coaches 

Responsibilities/Accountabilities:

·  Be on time and ready to practice.  If not able to attend practice advance notice is required.

·  Players are expected to be at all tournaments unless advance notice is given.  No tournaments will be missed for any other club sports(exception for school sports).  Players are expected to be at the games at a minimum 30 minutes prior to start time. 

·  Appropriate behavior is expected on the court as well as off the court.  (School, Home, etc.) 

·  The most important aspect is the things worked on in practice also need to be developed and worked on outside of practice as well.

Fees and Practice Schedule:

·  The team fee will be $750 to cover tournament entry fees and practice fees (Travel expenses not include).  $400 will be due by March 31st and the other $350 will be due by May 12th.  Please contact Will Spradling if this payment is an issue (There is scholarships available).  Checks need to be made payable to SSA Hoops.  (No refunds after the due dates)

- We will hand out uniforms at practice before the first tournament.  We will collect ALL uniforms at the end of the summer.  

·  We will provide rides and rooms for players that need them when we travel.  There will be a $25 fee per night to help cover gas and rooms.  Please let us know a month in advance if your son will need a ride and a room to stay in so we can plan accordingly.

·  15U-17U teams will practice on weekends.  These practice days will consist of a 2-3 hour practice, a break, and then another 2-3 hour practce.  It is mandatory for your son to be at these practices.  Playing time is not given, it is earned and that starts in practice. The 13U & 14U teams will practice on Mondays and Wednesdays at Ahearn. 

17U SSA Elite Black

Coach: Christian Ulsaker

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name                     School                    Year

 

SSA Elite 17U White

Coach: Richard Galli

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name                  School               Year

 

16U Elite Black Roster

Coach: Max Sollars

 At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name                             School                   Year

 

16U Elite White Roster

Coach: Matt Simmons

 At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice together and play in the same tournaments.

#      Name                         High School             Year

 

15U Elite Black Roster

Coach: AJ Vinent

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice at the same time and play in the same tournaments.

#  Name:                             School                  Year

 

15U Elite White Roster

Coach: Preston Brethour

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  Both teams will practice at the same time and play in the same tournaments.

 #  Name                    School                   Year

 

   

15U Elite Blue Roster

Coach: Steve Fritz

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.  

#  Name                                  School            Year                  

 

14U Elite Black

Coach: Will Spradling

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries. 

#  Name                    School                 Year

Jack Bachelor

Keller Hurla

Dre Delort

Jack Wilson

Cole Watson

Jake Muller

Jaydon Brittingham

Jack Laur

.Wyatt Conklin

14U Elite White Roster

Coach: Chelvin Webb

At any time players may be moved between teams due to performance, attitude, availability, or injuries.

#  Name                  School                   Year

Aden Mericle

Peyton Smith

Tre Morris

Chase Cottam

Eli Oliver

Kaden Root

Cole Coonrod

Colin Donahue

Penner Unruh

Jacob Padilla

Emery Wolfe*

13U Elite Black Roster

Coach: Antonio Anderson

#   Name                       School                    Year

Drayden Reed

Brady Hurla

Zach Frank

J.C. Heim

Trent Long

Brax Fisher

Jaren Heim

Coy Steinbrock

Sheldon Stewart

Cooper Rech

 

 

13U Elite White

Coach: Nate & Gabe Awbrey

#  Name:                        School

Spencer Hecht

Kelan Gruver

Ty Gossard

Zachary Moore

Will Louquet

Ian Crump

Coley Burgess

Landon Knopp

*Jackson Henry*

*Justin Wright*

5th Grade Elite

Coach: John Ostremann

#          Name

Zach Sommars

Stewart Garland

Rylen Murray

Jordy Heim

Cole Frank

Carter Falk

Cameron Miller

Ben Devader

Jace Hurla

 

Practice & Tournament Schedules

Hotels

Prep Hoops Spring Kickoff - Denver

Below is the link to the room block.

Group Booking Website Link

SSA Alumni

Levi Braun '19 - Washburn University

Aaron Hamilton '19 - Ottawa Univeristy (Football)

Zane Moylan '19 - Baker University

Derek Gillette '19 - Benedictine (Football)

Zach McDermott '18 - Hutch Community College

Carter Wildey '18 - Avila University

Nate Awbrey '18 - Manhattan Christian College

Mike Hood '18 - Moberly Area Community College

Bansi King '18 - University of Milwaukee Green Bay

DeAndre Eaves '18 - Barton Community College

Anthony Enneking '18 - Barton Community College

Jay Wilson '18 - Baker University

Caleb Jordan '18 - Baker University

Raymond Swopes '18 - Baker University

Gabe Pieschl '18 Cloud County Community College

Tyler White '18 - Baker University

Jack Hamilton '18 - Washburn (Football)

Xavier Cason '18 - Emporia State (Football)

Trey Brown '17 - Mid America Nazarene

Mikey Brooks '17 - Baker University

Brayden White '17 - Kansas Wesleyan

Jesse Moss '17 - Mid America Nazarene

Cade Roberts '17 - Nebraska Wesleyan

Cameron Clark '17 - Independence Community College

Poncho Freeman '17 - Allen Community College

Sean Norberg '17 - Sterling College

Kendall Sutton '17 - Rockhurst College

Perry Carroll '17 - Allen Community College

Michael Jueneman '17 - Washburn

Jenner Hickel '17 - Baker University (Soccer)

Tyler Zentner '17 - Butler Community College (Football)

Christian Carmichel '16 - Minnesota State University Moorhead